Privacy Notice

MRER LTD

Abbey Gate
Boscombe Road
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
LU5 4FA

Company Details

Martin Rix Building Services – 01582 475778
Dunstable Laminates – 01582 668973
Dunstable Joinery – 01582 607973

The above companies are trading divisions of MRER LTD incorporated in 2006.
Directors Mrs E Rix, Mr J Rix & Mr A Rix
jonathan@mrerltd.co.uk

Company No: 5695422 (registered office as above)

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Customer’s name, address, contact details and card payment information
  • CCTV images
  • Staff’s name, address, contact details and payment information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations with the customer
  • To meet our statutory legal obligations in the operation of a VAT registered Limited Company.
  • CCTV images are recorded for the security and safety of customers and staff.

We will not share any information with any other organisation except when we seek re-imbursement for unpaid charges, in which case this will be forwarded to our legal representative and/or the County Court Money Claims Centre. Our accountant Haines and Watts, Milton House, Aylesbury HP19 2AF have access to our Sage accounting software for the purposes of generating statutory accounts only.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a legal obligation.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details above.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our server, in our accountancy software and in our office.

We keep all personal information collected for 6 years. We will then dispose your information by secure shredding and electronic data deletion.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at using the details above if you wish to make a request. We will respond within one calendar month.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com